2005 Selection Order
By: Mark Solway 
Posted: 2005-01-05
Category: Washington Redskins News
The following is the official selection order for the 2005 NFL Draft. Draft-order ties are resolved by the cumulative record of each teamís opponents. The team with the weaker opponents receives drafting priority. Also, within a tied segment, non-playoff clubs are given priority over playoff clubs.

Positions 18 through 32 are yet to be determined. Priority of playoff clubs within a tied segment will be based on their advancement in the playoffs, but they will not drop out of their tied segment unless they participate in the Super Bowl. The Super Bowl champion will select 32nd and the runner-up 31st.

Our draft section will be opening very soon and we will update the selection order each week until the final order is decided. This year's draft section will be the best ever and we look forward to bringing it to you very, very soon.

No.ClubWinLossTiePercentSOSOpponents Record
1.San Francisco 2140.125.488125-131-0
2.Miami 4120.250.555142-114-0
3.Cleveland4120.250.590151-105-0
4.Chicago5110.313.465119-137-0
5.Tampa Bay5110.313.477122-134-0
6.Tennessee5110.313.512131-125-0
7.Oakland5110.313.570146-110-0
8.Arizona6100.375.461118-138-0
9.Washington6100.375.477122-134-0
10.Detroit6100.375.496127-129-0
11.Dallas #6100.375.516132-124-0
12.San Diego 6100.375.516132-124-0
13.Houston790.438.504129-127-0
14.Carolina790.438.508130-126-0
15.Kansas City790.438.551141-115-0
16.New Orleans880.500.465119-137-0
17.Cincinnati880.500.543139-117-0
18.Minnesota *880.500.480123-133-0
19.St. Louis *880.500.488125-131-0
20.Dallas* 970.563.512131-125-0
21.Jacksonville*970.563.527135-121-0
22.Baltimore*970.563.551141-115-0
23.Seattle *970.563.445114-142-0
24.Green Bay *1060.625.457117-139-0
25.Denver *1060.625.484124-132-0
26.NY Jets *1060.625.523134-122-0
27.Atlanta *1150.688.434111-145-0
28.San Diego *1240.750.477122-134-0
29.Indianapolis*1240.750.500128-128-0
30.Philadelphia*1330.813.453116-140-0
31.New England*1420.875.492126-130-0
32.Pittsburgh *1510.938.484124-132-0


-- BossHog
Enjoy? Click Like, and/or help us share it!
Help us out. We spend a lot of time trying to bring Redskin fans fresh Redskins content, please share our content with any of the social networking platforms that you belong to - there are over 300 links when you click the '+' button - at the very least, click the Like button!