Is This a Touchdown ?

Talk about the AFC, NFC, the NFL Draft, College Football... anything football that has no Washington Redskin relevance.

Is This a Touchdown ?

Yes. Dude caught it cleanly, got a knee down before being touched, broke the plane.
2
33%
No. None of the above matters. Going to the ground was unavoidable the moment the catching process began and he simply did not maintain control throughout contact with the ground.
4
67%
 
Total votes : 6
Hog
User avatar
Posts: 1646
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 3:12 am
Location: Down the road on my Yamaha Majesty

Re: Is This a Touchdown ?

Postby flamethrower » Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:40 am

Play was ruled IN-COM-PLETE. Time to get over it.
Cowturd hater in the house.
Majesty rider in the house.
Cowturd troll owner here
Does Brokeback mountain mean anything to cowturd fanatics?

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 1646
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 3:12 am
Location: Down the road on my Yamaha Majesty

Re: Is This a Touchdown ?

Postby flamethrower » Sun Feb 25, 2018 4:26 pm

DarthMonk wrote:Now for further clarification:

Do you maintain that a Patriot touched him before the ball crossed the goal line?

Image


Perhaps but you didn't answer it.

If you say "Yes, he touched him before the ball crossed the goal line" then I would say that is clearly wrong.

If you say "No, he touched him after the ball crossed the goal line" then James was not down by rule 7a the instant his knee touched the ground.

Is the Patriots Defender Reed Richards, or Plastic Man? That is the only way the Patriots defender could have touched the Steelers player before he crossed the goal line. Unless we need a frontal lobotomy to get confused about the college rules not the NFL rules. In College it takes only 1 step in bounds for it to be a catch. Did the rules in the NFL also change to reflect that ruling also???
Cowturd hater in the house.
Majesty rider in the house.
Cowturd troll owner here
Does Brokeback mountain mean anything to cowturd fanatics?

DarthMonk
Posts: 6956
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:58 pm

Re: Is This a Touchdown ?

Postby DarthMonk » Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:36 pm

TexasCowboy wrote:Yep I said it down once again rule 7 (E) a player can ground himself


That is 7E not 7A.

And when did he declare himself down? Never saw him slide. Did you? Never saw him take a snap and kneel. Did you?

TexasCowboy wrote:7 (A) a player is down when a body part other than a hand or foot strikes the turf, the continuation of the set "rule" makes it clear a player is only
allowed to advance the ball only when? a hand or foot touches first, James already secured the catch, his
leg is clearly on the turf and


As 7a clearly says, contact with a defender must occur before "a body part other than" matters. Remember, the NCAA rule does not require this but NFL rule 7a does.

TexasCowboy wrote:YES even manages to get "touched" by a defender


After the fact in the end zone - not in accordance with 7a.

TexasCowboy wrote:all within the requirements of the leagues very own "rules" for maintaining "possession" through out the
process


Nope - near the end of the process he completely loses control.

TexasCowboy wrote:Yet you want to argue that this is not true because the league claims that a ball that touches the turf
after a player is already down, automatically makes the process void, Good luck getting any current or
even former head coach or player to buy that line

it won't happen not even the media buys it and if that doesn't convince you nothing will


Trouble is he was not already "down." He was falling before the ball even touched his hands and you simply ignore the rule that he must survive the ground.
Hog Bowl III, V Champion (2011, 2013)

Hognostication Champion (2011, 2013, 2016)

Hognostibowl XII Champion (2017, 2018)


Scalp 'em, Swamp 'em,
We will take 'em big score!
Read 'em, Weep 'em Touchdown,
We want heap more!

Return to Around the League