NFL Rule 7a

Talk about the AFC, NFC, the NFL Draft, College Football... anything football that has no Washington Redskin relevance.
Hog
User avatar
Posts: 3191
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:17 am
Location: A place way to HOT to handle

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby TexasCowboy » Wed Feb 21, 2018 3:52 pm

Monk, you've spun this out of control every which way and unless you are capable of proving the NFL isn't corrupt with power (you can't) then there is NO way you are going to be able to explain how Dez and James did not catch the ball in both cases? time to end it dude, You've lost give it up 3 times all the same consistent story move along dude
I'M AM LUCIFER THE DEVIL IN THE FLESH

DarthMonk
Posts: 6956
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:58 pm

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby DarthMonk » Thu Feb 22, 2018 9:56 am

TexasCowboy wrote:Game over man, GAME OVER


Yep, you lost.
Hog Bowl III, V Champion (2011, 2013)

Hognostication Champion (2011, 2013, 2016)

Hognostibowl XII Champion (2017, 2018)


Scalp 'em, Swamp 'em,
We will take 'em big score!
Read 'em, Weep 'em Touchdown,
We want heap more!

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 3191
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:17 am
Location: A place way to HOT to handle

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby TexasCowboy » Thu Feb 22, 2018 1:43 pm

Move a long dude nothing for you to see here
I'M AM LUCIFER THE DEVIL IN THE FLESH

DarthMonk
Posts: 6956
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:58 pm

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby DarthMonk » Fri Feb 23, 2018 7:59 am

Simple fact is you think if an NFL runner falls down on his own that he's down by contact and you cite rule 7a which clearly states that is not the case.

Simple fact is you think the NFL and NCAA rules ares the same and every other person on this board knows that is flat out wrong.

Rule 7a mandates contact by a defender before anything else.

An NFL runner can crawl into the end zone and score. An NCAA runner cannot.

You lose.

Feel free to move on since you are the one saying it is time to do so.
Hog Bowl III, V Champion (2011, 2013)

Hognostication Champion (2011, 2013, 2016)

Hognostibowl XII Champion (2017, 2018)


Scalp 'em, Swamp 'em,
We will take 'em big score!
Read 'em, Weep 'em Touchdown,
We want heap more!

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 3191
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:17 am
Location: A place way to HOT to handle

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby TexasCowboy » Fri Feb 23, 2018 9:11 am

Yep, Uh huh in the meantime the NFL sinks their own Titanic admitting to game fixing
I'M AM LUCIFER THE DEVIL IN THE FLESH

DarthMonk
Posts: 6956
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:58 pm

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby DarthMonk » Fri Feb 23, 2018 1:10 pm

TexasCowboy wrote:Yep, Uh huh in the meantime the NFL sinks their own Titanic admitting to game fixing


While you continue to ignore the basic rules of the game - to wit:

Simple fact is you think if an NFL runner falls down on his own that he's down by contact and you cite rule 7a which clearly states that is not the case.

Simple fact is you think the NFL and NCAA rules ares the same and every other person on this board knows that is flat out wrong.

Rule 7a mandates contact by a defender before anything else.

An NFL runner can crawl into the end zone and score. An NCAA runner cannot.
Hog Bowl III, V Champion (2011, 2013)

Hognostication Champion (2011, 2013, 2016)

Hognostibowl XII Champion (2017, 2018)


Scalp 'em, Swamp 'em,
We will take 'em big score!
Read 'em, Weep 'em Touchdown,
We want heap more!

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 3191
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:17 am
Location: A place way to HOT to handle

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby TexasCowboy » Fri Feb 23, 2018 5:41 pm

Titanic still at the bottom of the ocean film at 11
I'M AM LUCIFER THE DEVIL IN THE FLESH

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 1646
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 3:12 am
Location: Down the road on my Yamaha Majesty

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby flamethrower » Sat Feb 24, 2018 1:36 pm

The play was ruled IN-COM-PLETE. Time to get over it, and move on.
Cowturd hater in the house.
Majesty rider in the house.
Cowturd troll owner here
Does Brokeback mountain mean anything to cowturd fanatics?

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 3191
Joined: Sun Nov 02, 2003 9:17 am
Location: A place way to HOT to handle

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby TexasCowboy » Sat Feb 24, 2018 2:32 pm

Here is the logic behind this post ^^^^

* who cares if the league is corrupt, fixes games Nothing that can be done about it

Last I checked sports is about fairness not rigged outcomes like elections where they already
know who wins? (see WWE)

still a catch not buying their bogus statement especially when their own admitting to game fixing
sinks the entire thing from underneath you
I'M AM LUCIFER THE DEVIL IN THE FLESH

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 1646
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 3:12 am
Location: Down the road on my Yamaha Majesty

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby flamethrower » Sun Feb 25, 2018 11:41 am

The play was ruled IN-COM-PLETE. Time to get over it, and move on.
Cowturd hater in the house.
Majesty rider in the house.
Cowturd troll owner here
Does Brokeback mountain mean anything to cowturd fanatics?

DarthMonk
Posts: 6956
Joined: Wed Nov 16, 2005 4:58 pm

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby DarthMonk » Mon Feb 26, 2018 12:38 pm

It has become apparent that at least 1 long-time fan of the NFL who frequents this message board is not aware of the fact that NFL rule 7a mandates contact by a defender as opposed to the NCAA rule which says that once a ball carrier falls down, the ball is dead whether or not he has been touched by a defender.

Since it would be terrible for a fellow board member to walk around thinking the NFL rule is the same as the NCAA rule, I have decided to post the corresponding rules and point out the differences - differences every fan should know.

Here is NFL rule 7a:

RULE 7 Ball in Play, Dead Ball, Scrimmage
Section 1 Ball in Play
Article 1: Live Ball. After the ball has been declared ready for play, it becomes a live ball when it is legally
snapped or legally kicked (a free kick or fair catch kick). The ball remains dead if it is snapped or kicked
before it is made ready for play.
Section 2 Dead Ball
Article 1: Dead Ball Declared. An official shall declare the ball dead and the down ended:
(a) when a runner is contacted by a defensive player and touches the ground with any part of his body
other than his hands or feet. The ball is dead the instant the runner touches the ground. A runner
touching the ground with his hands or feet while in the grasp of an opponent may continue to
advance; or


Note the highlighted requirement of contact by a defensive player in rule 7a.

There are exceptions to the "when a runner is contacted by a defensive player" requirement. They appear in rules 7c and 7d, not in 7a:

(c) when a quarterback immediately drops to his knee (or simulates dropping to his knee) behind the line
of scrimmage; or
(d) when a runner declares himself down by sliding feet first on the ground.


An NFL player can also kneel in the endzone and the ball is dead without contact by a defensive player.

Things are different in the NCAA. Here is the corresponding rule 4.3b

Ball Declared Dead
ARTICLE 3. A live ball becomes dead and an official shall sound his whistle
or declare it dead:
a. When it goes out of bounds other than a kick that scores a field goal after
touching the uprights or crossbar; when a ball carrier is out of bounds;
or when a ball carrier is so held that his forward progress is stopped.
When in question, the ball is dead (A.R. 4-2-1-II).
b. When any part of the ball carrier’s body, except his hand or foot, touches
the ground or when the ball carrier is tackled or otherwise falls and loses
possession of the ball as he contacts the ground with any part of his
body, except his hand or foot


Note the lack of a mandate for contact by a defender.

Thus, in the NFL, by rule 7a, contact by a defensive player is required for a ball to be declared dead while this is not so in the NCAA by rule 4.3b.

Note that 4.3b has an exception too:

[Exception: The ball remains alive when
an offensive player has simulated a kick or at the snap is in position to
kick the ball held for a place kick by a teammate. The ball may be kicked,
passed or advanced by rule]


In other words, in the NCAA (and in the NFL for that matter), the holder on a placekick does not create a dead ball by receiving a snap while on one knee.
Hog Bowl III, V Champion (2011, 2013)

Hognostication Champion (2011, 2013, 2016)

Hognostibowl XII Champion (2017, 2018)


Scalp 'em, Swamp 'em,
We will take 'em big score!
Read 'em, Weep 'em Touchdown,
We want heap more!

Hog
User avatar
Posts: 1646
Joined: Thu May 04, 2006 3:12 am
Location: Down the road on my Yamaha Majesty

Re: NFL Rule 7a

Postby flamethrower » Sun Mar 11, 2018 4:44 pm

Monk was Dez's drop as important as the one Romo did in that Wild card game in Seattle? That is the 10 cent question. Seeing as how Dez's drop happened this decade.
Cowturd hater in the house.
Majesty rider in the house.
Cowturd troll owner here
Does Brokeback mountain mean anything to cowturd fanatics?

Return to Around the League