Red Flag Available?

Intimidated by intense football threads? Don't be... learn about football, the Washington Redskins and more.
Pursuer of Justice
Posts: 5798
Joined: Tue Jun 10, 2003 7:38 pm
Location: Newark, Delaware

Red Flag Available?

Postby Justice Hog » Sun Jan 15, 2006 8:38 pm

So, the Bears have the ball late in the game and get the play off clearly after the play clock expires. The refs should have blown the play dead right then and there, but they didn't.

The play continued and the Panthers ended up picking the pass off - interception.

So, now my question is this: Could the Bears head coach, Coach Lovie, have thrown the red flag arguing that the refs should have blown the play dead? If that play was challengable, the replay would have been clear and the Bears would have kept the ball.

Does anyone know out there whether that is challengable or not?

Just wondering.
Fran Farren
"Justice Hog"

Newark, DE

6th person to join the "new THN message boards"

Section 341, Row 8, Seats #15 & #16

"Justice that love gives is a surrender, justice that law gives is a punishment."
-Mohandas Gandhi

FanFromAnnapolis
Posts: 11080
Joined: Sat Mar 20, 2004 6:01 pm
Location: on the bandwagon

Postby Irn-Bru » Sun Jan 15, 2006 10:29 pm

For what it's worth, here's what Wikipedia has to say:


The NFL replay system currently only covers the following situations:

* Scoring plays
* Pass complete/incomplete/intercepted
* Runner/receiver out of bounds
* Recovery of a loose ball in or out of bounds
* Touching of a forward pass, either by an ineligible receiver or a defensive player
* Quarterback pass or fumble
* Illegal forward pass
* Forward or backward pass
* Runner ruled not down by contact
* Forward progress in regard to a first down
* Touching of a kick
* Too many men on the field


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Instant_replay#NFL


So, no. According to this source.
"Last year I thought we'd win it all. This year I know we will." - Rex Ryan, on what would become the 8-8 2011 Jets

"Dream team." - Vince Young, on what would become the 8-8 2011 Eagles

~~~~~~~~~~
Posts: 2765
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2004 9:01 pm
Location: Southern California

Postby air_hog » Sun Jan 22, 2006 11:46 pm

And actually, what I've heard is that the play clock can actually hit :00, but after that the clock goes out and then time expires.... I think.
joebagadonuts on IsaneBoost's signature:
-- "I laughed. I cried. Better than Cats"

put AM in the HOF
Posts: 8730
Joined: Sun Jan 11, 2004 9:08 pm
Location: NEPA

Postby tcwest10 » Thu Feb 16, 2006 12:35 am

They currently have no rules governing the whistle (or non-whistle)...so, no.
"Sit back and watch the Redskins.
SOMETHING MAGICAL IS ABOUT TO BEGIN!"
JPFair- A fan's fan. RIP, brother

~~~~~~
Posts: 10208
Joined: Thu Apr 08, 2004 8:59 am
Location: Canada

Postby Redskin in Canada » Sat Mar 04, 2006 8:43 pm

The red flag does not include a clock violation. But the refs might have reconsidered the situation if the issue had been brought to their attention on time.
Daniel Snyder has defined incompetence, failure and greed to true Washington Redskins fans over the last decade. Stay away from football operations !!!

||||||
Online
Posts: 1720
Joined: Wed May 04, 2005 2:55 pm
Location: Below the Appalachian Trail

Postby EA7649 » Sun Mar 05, 2006 4:10 pm

interseting, i have no clue. i dont think you can challenge a play with a play clock situation

Return to Football 101